15th ADAC Symposium and Workshop, September 30 – October 4, 2024
Host: Argonne National Laboratory
Location: Chicago, IL
ADAC15 Tour of ALCF: September 30, 2024
Attendance to the ADAC15 Tour of ALCF at ANL is open. Registration is required to attend the ADAC15 Tour.
ADAC15 Symposium Date: October 1-2, 2024
Venue: Gleacher Center, Chicago, IL
Attendance to the ADAC15 Symposium is open. Registration is required to attend the ADAC15 Symposium.
ADAC15 Workshop Dates: October 3-4, 2024
Venue: Gleacher Center, Chicago, IL
Attendance to the ADAC15 Workshop is strictly by invitation only. Registration details will be provided in the invitation email.
ADAC15 SYMPOSIUM AGENDA
Tuesday, October 1, 2024, 9:00-17:00
TIME | DESCRIPTION | PRESENTER/MODERATOR |
09:00 | Welcome & Opening | Rick Stevens, ANL |
09:15 | Keynote Presentation | TBD |
10:30 | Break | |
11:00 | Presentation | TBD |
11:30 | Presentation | TBD |
12:00 | Lunch Break | |
13:00 | Keynote Presentation | TBD |
14:00 | Presentation | TBD |
14:30 | Presentation | TBD |
15:00 | Break | |
15:30 | Presentation | TBD |
16:00 | Presentation | TBD |
16:30 | Presentation | TBD |
17:00 | Adjourn Day 1 | |
17:30 | Reception | Gleacher Center |
Wednesday, October 2, 2024, 9:00-17:00
TIME | DESCRIPTION | PRESENTER/MODERATOR |
09:00 | Welcome & Opening | Rick Stevens, ANL |
09:15 | Keynote Presentation | TBD |
10:30 | Break | |
11:00 | Presentation | TBD |
11:30 | Presentation | TBD |
12:00 | Lunch Break | |
13:00 | Keynote Presentation | TBD |
14:00 | Presentation | TBD |
14:30 | Presentation | TBD |
15:00 | Break | |
15:30 | Presentation | TBD |
16:00 | Presentation | TBD |
16:30 | Presentation | TBD |
17:00 | Adjourn Day 2 |
ADAC15 WORKSHOP AGENDA
Thursday, October 3, 2024, 9:00-17:00
TIME | DESCRIPTION | PRESENTER |
09:00 | Pre-Workshop Meeting of Working Group Leads with the Governance Board | Thomas Schulthess, ETH/CSCS Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL Rio Yokota, Tokyo Tech |
09:30 | Welcome & Opening | Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL Rick Stevens, ANL |
09:45 | Remarks from the Governance Board | Thomas Schulthess, ETH/CSCS |
ADAC Working Group Reports | PRESENTER | |
10:00 | Applications & Benchmarks | Rio Yokota, Tokyo Tech |
10:20 | Federated Learning & AI | Jason Haga, AIST |
10:40 | Break | |
11:00 | Portability, Sustainability & Integration | Keita Teranishi, ORNL |
11:20 | System Management | Damien Alvarez, JFZ |
11:40 | Quantum Computing | Mikael Johansson, CSC |
12:00 | Working Lunch | |
ADAC Working Group Breakout Sessions | LOCATION | |
13:00 | Applications & Benchmarks | Room, TBD |
Federated Learning & AI | Room, TBD | |
Portability, Sustainability & Integration | Room, TBD | |
System Management | Room, TBD | |
Quantum Computing | Room, TBD | |
15:00 | Break | |
15:30 | Applications & Benchmarks | Room, TBD |
Federated Learning & AI | Room, TBD | |
Portability, Sustainability & Integration | Room, TBD | |
System Management | Room, TBD | |
Quantum Computing | Room, TBD | |
17:00 | Adjourn Day 1 | |
Governance Board Meeting | LOCATION | |
17:00 | Governance Board Members Only | Room, TBD |
ADAC15 Workshop Dinner | LOCATION | |
19:00 | ADAC15 Workshop Dinner, Participants & Guests | Room, TBD |
Friday, October 4, 2024, 9:00-17:00
TIME | DESCRIPTION | PRESENTER |
09:00 | Welcome & Opening | Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL Rick Stevens, ANL |
ADAC Working Group Breakout Sessions | LOCATION | |
09:10 | Applications & Benchmarks | Room, TBD |
Federated Learning & AI | Room, TBD | |
Portability, Sustainability & Integration | Room, TBD | |
System Management | Room, TBD | |
Quantum Computing | Room, TBD | |
10:30 | Break | |
11:00 | Applications & Benchmarks | Room, TBD |
Federated Learning & AI | Room, TBD | |
Portability, Sustainability & Integration | Room, TBD | |
System Management | Room, TBD | |
Quantum Computing | Room, TBD | |
12:00 | Group Photograph | |
12:10 | Working Lunch | |
ADAC Working Group Reports | PRESENTER | |
13:00 | Applications & Benchmarks | TBD |
13:20 | Federated Learning & AI | TBD |
13:40 | Portability, Sustainability & Integration | TBD |
14:00 | System Management | TBD |
14:20 | Quantum Computing | |
14:40 | Break | |
15:00 | Plenary Discussion | |
15:20 | Remarks and Charge from Governance Board | |
15:30 | Announcing ADAC16 | Thomas Schulthess, CSCS/ETH |
15:40 | Closing Remarks | Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL Rick Stevens, ANL |
15:45 | Adjourn |